Accident Summary Nr: 94243.015 - Employee Is Run Over By Loader And Receives Multiple Lower B
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1210075.015 | 02/13/2017 | 562112 | Clean Earth Of Greater Washington, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on February 10, 2017, Employee #1 was in a scale house. He received a call for assistance to help in organizing and directing tri-axle dump trucks onto a pad area for dumping and loading. One of the trucks, a Volvo L150H rubber wheel loader with a working back up alarm and camera was backing up. The driver did not see Employee #1 due to sun glare and struck him from behind, knocking him to the ground and rolling over his legs with the left rear tire. Employee #1 suffered fractures in both of his lower legs and degloved his right foot. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he underwent surgical procedures and received post-operative treatment and care, and was then hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1210075.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury |