Accident Summary Nr: 94242.015 - Employee was killed by a back-up truck

Accident Summary Nr: 94242.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 03/23/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1220379.01503/23/2017921190Wayne County Department Of Public Services Roads Division

Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on March 23, 2017, Employee #1 was applying cold patch material to a road surface when he was struck by a back-up truck with flashing arrows. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: Construction, Dump Truck, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1220379.015 47 M Fatality Construction Laborer