Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 94241.015 - Employee Is Scalped When Her Hair Is Caught In Unguarded Rol

Accident Summary Nr: 94241.015 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 02/16/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1211853.01502/17/2017337122Dorel Home Furnishings, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on February 16, 2017, an employee was feeding paper u nder the lower web or glue rollers of a Harlan Laminator. The employee's hair b ecame entangled in the moving glue rollers while feeding paper under them to pre pare for set up of the next job. The employee suffered serious injury to her he ad such as hair removal off the top of her head. She was hospitalized and treate d for her injuries.

Keywords: caught in, hair, roller--mach/part, scalped, unguarded live parts

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1211853.015 54 F Hospitalized injury Operations & systems researchers and analysts