Accident Summary Nr: 94240.015 - Employee is killed when entangled in boiler truck hydraulic
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1220146.015 | 03/22/2017 | 4959 | 562998 | 94955 - Visu-Sewer Inc |
Abstract: On March 22, 2017, Employee #1, working alone, was retracting a section of lay-flat hose onto a hydraulic powered roller that was located on the rear of a boiler truck. He was on an elevated work platform, approximately 6 foot high, during a trench-less sewer repair process. The boiler truck had a foot controller with a pressure switch originally on the truck when it came from the manufacturer. The employer did an in house modification of the hydraulic control for the roller and added a hand lever switch. This switch had been overridden by a bungee cord which caused the roller to continue spinning. In addition, the hydraulic roller was not designed for nor intended for the use for which the employer was using it. There was no means to cut the power to the hydraulic roller on the elevated work platform at the point of operation during operating cycles. While Employee #1 was retracting and winding the hose onto the powered spinning roller he became entangled in the retracting hose and was pulled into the hydraulic roller entrapping him. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1220146.015 | 55 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |