Accident Summary Nr: 94237.015 - Employee is clearing jam in baler and amputates foot
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1220436.015 | 03/27/2017 | 425120 | Trinidad Benham Corporation |
Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on March 18, 2017, an employee was clearing a jam in Dens-A-Can Baler #5. The employee removed a panel and placed the left side of his body into the baler. The employee's foot was amputated by the bailer when a sensor for the ramp was triggered, causing it to move forward. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1220436.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |