Accident Summary Nr: 94236.015 - Employee falls from height and is injured
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1220437.015 | 03/28/2017 | 238120 | Starko Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on March 27, 2017, an employee was climbing out of a scissor lift basket. The employee climbed out of the scissor lift before tying off to an anchor point. He fell 22-ft 10-in. through a 76-in. by 48-in. hole in the decking. The employee was hospitalized and treated for unspecified injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tower, tank, storage elevator | New project or new addition | 1 | 60 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1220437.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: 22 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl Fatality Cause: |