Accident Summary Nr: 94232.015 - Employee catches finger in valve and amputates fingertip
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1220416.015 | 03/28/2017 | 311941 | San-J International, Inc |
Abstract: At 4:30 a.m. on March 27, 2017, an employee was cleaning a valve on a filler. The employee stuck their finger into the valve to clean it. The employee released the button used to keep the valve open and it closed, amputating the right index fingertip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1220416.015 | 51 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |