Accident Summary Nr: 94231.015 - Employee's arm is fractured when caught in rotating chain an
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1220403.015 | 03/28/2017 | 321113 | T L Jones Lumber Company Llc |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on March 21, 2017, Employee #1 was cleaning sawdust from around the board that was edging the machine. The employee's jacket was pulled into the rotating chain and sprocket, causing his arm to be fractured, as well as tearing of the skin. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1220403.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury | Sawing machine operators |