Accident Summary Nr: 94230.015 - Employee falls up stairs and sustains a head laceration

Accident Summary Nr: 94230.015 -- Report ID: 0454712 -- Event Date: 03/22/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1220406.01503/28/2017321113Clark Lumber Company Llc

Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on March 22, 2017, Employee #1 was ascending the fixed stairs. The employee stumbled and fell, as he was walking up the stairs. He hit his head on the corner of the concrete steps, and sustained a concussion, loss of consciousness, and laceration to his head. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: Concrete Slab, Concussion, Fall, Head, Laceration, Lost Balance, Stair

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1220406.015 61 M Hospitalized injury Sawing machine operators