Accident Summary Nr: 94229.015 - Worker clearing machine jam has two fingertips amputated
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1220025.015 | 03/28/2017 | 336350 | Federal Mogul Corp |
Abstract: At 5:00 a.m. on March 3, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a manufacturer of various automotive and industrial products, was attempting to fix a jammed machine. He opened a guard, reached into the machine with his left hand, and cleared the jam. A pressurized pneumatic cylinder continued to operate and struck Employee #1's hand. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was treated for the amputation of two fingertips and discharged. The subsequent investigation determined that the machine was not locked out or turned off at the time of the event.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1220025.015 | 50 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |