Accident Summary Nr: 94228.015 - Employee falls through unprotected edge at stairway opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1219298.015 | 03/24/2017 | 238110 | Ameri-Construction And Concrete, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:18 a.m. on March 23, 2017, an employee was raking cement while walking backwards. The employee fell over an unprotected edge at a stairway opening, approximately 12 feet to the metal stairs and floor. He suffered lacerations to the back of the head and a bruised back. The employee was not hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | 26 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1219298.015 | 20 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: 12 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Pouring or installing floor decks Fatality Cause: |