Accident Summary Nr: 94228.015 - Employee falls through unprotected edge at stairway opening

Accident Summary Nr: 94228.015 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 03/23/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1219298.01503/24/2017238110Ameri-Construction And Concrete, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 9:18 a.m. on March 23, 2017, an employee was raking cement while walking backwards. The employee fell over an unprotected edge at a stairway opening, approximately 12 feet to the metal stairs and floor. He suffered lacerations to the back of the head and a bruised back. The employee was not hospitalized.

Keywords: Back, Fall, Head, Laceration, Stair, Unguarded
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 2 26

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1219298.015 20 M Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: 12 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet
Cause: Pouring or installing floor decks
Fatality Cause: