Accident Summary Nr: 94227.015 - Employee is run over by lull

Accident Summary Nr: 94227.015 -- Report ID: 0111100 -- Event Date: 03/01/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1220392.01503/02/2017236220Pm Construction Co. Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 1:15 a.m. on March 1, 2017, an employee was attempting to move the handle of a pallet jack which was being transported by a Lull. The employee slipped and one of the wheels of the Lull ran over his leg. The employee fractured his leg, foot and hip for which he was hospitalized.

Keywords: Fracture, Jack, Pallet, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Run Over, Slip
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Alteration or rehabilitation   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1220392.015 29 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: