Accident: 94223.015 - Employee Amputates Two Fingertips When Brake Press Actuates
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1220340.015 | 03/27/2017 | Metal-Era, Inc. |
At 10:00 a.m. on March 20, 2017, an employee was working for a firm that perform ed sheet metal work. He was operating a brake press or press brake. He was makin g a bend on the brake press. The presss light curtain was not properly set up. The press cycled, and the employee sustained the amputation of the fingertips of the two middle fingers on his right hand.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1220340.015 | 20 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |