Accident Summary Nr: 94221.015 - Building collapses; No injuries sustained
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1213409.015 | 02/22/2017 | 238130 | Peninsula Roofing Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on February 22, 2017, an employee was operating a skid steer loader with its front end strapped to the vertical upright of the building, which he was scheduled to be dismantled. As the skid steer pulled on the building, its 20 foot long strap snapped. A 55 foot wide by 100 foot long section of building collapsed. No injuries occurred.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Demolition | 1 | 15 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1213409.015 | 35 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |