Accident Summary Nr: 94217.015 - Employee amputates several fingers in machine roller
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1220279.015 | 03/27/2017 | 331210 | Ops Sales Company |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on March 20, 2017, an employee was working for a firm that manufactured iron and steel pipe and tubing from purchased steel. He was operating a slitter machine. He was inserting cardboard pieces into rollers on the slitter machine to level the product. He was doing this while the machine was operating. His glove was caught in a roller on the slitter machine. He sustained the amputation of the tip of his thumb, the index finger at the first (distal) knuckle, and the middle, ring, and pinky finger at the hand (proximal) knuckle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1220279.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury |