Accident Summary Nr: 94216.015 - Employee sustains contusions when left arm is caught in prin
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1220232.015 | 03/23/2017 | 322220 | York Wallcovering Incorporated |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on March 20, 2017, an employee was working for a firm that coats and treats paper bags in the paper manufacturing industry. He was operating a printing press. He observed that there was dirt on the press wheel. As he attempted to wipe the dirt from the press wheel, his hand became caught between a shaft and the press wheel. He sustained severe contusions to his left arm and soft tissue damage. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1220232.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Printing machine operators |