Accident Summary Nr: 94216.015 - Employee sustains contusions when left arm is caught in prin

Accident Summary Nr: 94216.015 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 03/20/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1220232.01503/23/2017322220York Wallcovering Incorporated

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on March 20, 2017, an employee was working for a firm that coats and treats paper bags in the paper manufacturing industry. He was operating a printing press. He observed that there was dirt on the press wheel. As he attempted to wipe the dirt from the press wheel, his hand became caught between a shaft and the press wheel. He sustained severe contusions to his left arm and soft tissue damage. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: Arm, Caught In, Contusion, Equipment Operator, Hand, Machine Guarding, Printing Press, Roller--Mach/Part, Rotating Shaft, Shaft

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1220232.015 42 M Hospitalized injury Printing machine operators