Accident Summary Nr: 94213.015 - Employee is replacing a blow bar and suffers a deep leg lace
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1219681.015 | 03/27/2017 | 333120 | Excel Machinery Ltd |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on March 23, 2107, an employee was replacing a blow bar while standing on a rotor when a coworker removed the safety pin causing the rotor to rotate and pin the employee between the structure and rotor. The employee suffered a deep laceration to their leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1219681.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters |