Accident Summary Nr: 94210.015 - Employee sustains crushed vertebra when struck by falling wa
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1220223.015 | 03/24/2017 | 339950 | Design Team Sign Company Llc |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on March 20, 2017, an employee was working for a manufacturer of signs. He was helping the firm's shipping supervisor load wall panels for shipment to a customer. He was standing on the ground as the shipping supervisor operated a forklift to lift a section of a wall panel. The wall panel was being lifted to permit dollies to be placed under the panel. In that manner, the panel could be moved to the shipping area. The wall panel became unstable. It fell onto the employee, pinning him between the panel and the dolly. He sustained a crushed vertebra.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1220223.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury |