Accident Summary Nr: 94209.015 - Employee falls from height and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 94209.015 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 03/09/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1216254.01503/09/2017561920Audio Visual Services Group, Inc.

Abstract: On March 9, 2017, an employee was rolling up CAT-5 cables. The employee climbed over a partition and onto a ledge, to retrieve some cables. The employee fell from the ledge over 14 feet to the tile floor below. The employee was killed by blunt force trauma to the head.

Keywords: Elevated Work Platform, Fall, Fall Protection, Partition

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1216254.015 27 M Fatality Technicians, n.e.c.