Accident Summary Nr: 94205.015 - Farm worker trimming tree falls from ladder and injures spin

Accident Summary Nr: 94205.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 03/02/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1220101.01503/27/2017115115Alejandro Cervantes Contractors

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on March 2, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a farm labor contractor, was working at a date tree farm. He was standing on a 16 feet aluminum extension ladder and reaching to dethrone a date palm tree when he fell from the ladder, a fall height of approximately 20 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a spinal injury. Employee #1 remained hospitalized for four days.

Keywords: Back, Extension Ladder, Fall, Fall Protection, Ladder, Spine, Tree Trimming, Work Rules

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1220101.015 67 M Hospitalized injury Farm workers