Accident Summary Nr: 94205.015 - Farm worker trimming tree falls from ladder and injures spin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1220101.015 | 03/27/2017 | 115115 | Alejandro Cervantes Contractors |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on March 2, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a farm labor contractor, was working at a date tree farm. He was standing on a 16 feet aluminum extension ladder and reaching to dethrone a date palm tree when he fell from the ladder, a fall height of approximately 20 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a spinal injury. Employee #1 remained hospitalized for four days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1220101.015 | 67 | M | Hospitalized injury | Farm workers |