Accident Summary Nr: 94204.015 - Employee catches hand in nip point and suffers multiple inju
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1220090.015 | 03/27/2017 | 332431 | J.L. Clark Llc |
Abstract: At 9:50 p.m. on March 16, 2017, an employee was operating a steel sheet metal production machine in the automated mode and at normal production speed to carry out product test run checking on new coil proper sheet setup configuration. The employee was performing regular servicing machine setup tasks when his right hand became caught-in the nip point of two rotating air-powered in-feed horizontal rollers (36 inch long rollers, positioned vertically to each other) used for pulling steel sheet from the steel sheet coil located on the nearby mandrel coil station about six feet away. The employee's pinky fingertip part of the glove contacted the nip point and was pulled into a small opening nip with the right hand getting caught between subject rollers. After being extracted from the machine, the employee was transported to the local emergency room at the medical center in Rockford, IL. On March, 17, 2017, the employee was transported to University of Wisconsin Medical Center where he was hospitalized and was released two days later. The employee suffered right hand de-gloving injury with thumb, index, and middle finger lacerations, hairline fractures, and pins installed during surgery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1220090.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |