Accident Summary Nr: 94201.015 - Employee sustains a fingertip amputation when caught in pinc
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1220064.015 | 03/27/2017 | 312112 | Niagara Bottling, Llc |
Abstract: At 1:37 p.m. on March 23, 2017, Employee #1 was cleaning a power-driven chain and sprocket. The employee was using a rag and a spray can of degreaser for cleaning, while the chain and sprocket were running. The rag got caught in the pinch point of the chain and sprocket. His right middle finger was drawn into the pinch point and the tip of the finger was amputated. Employee #1 underwent a bone reduction for the injury.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1220064.015 | 55 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |