Accident Summary Nr: 94201.015 - Employee sustains a fingertip amputation when caught in pinc

Accident Summary Nr: 94201.015 -- Report ID: 0317900 -- Event Date: 03/23/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1220064.01503/27/2017312112Niagara Bottling, Llc

Abstract: At 1:37 p.m. on March 23, 2017, Employee #1 was cleaning a power-driven chain and sprocket. The employee was using a rag and a spray can of degreaser for cleaning, while the chain and sprocket were running. The rag got caught in the pinch point of the chain and sprocket. His right middle finger was drawn into the pinch point and the tip of the finger was amputated. Employee #1 underwent a bone reduction for the injury.

Keywords: Amputated, Caught In, Chain, Cleaning, Degreaser, Finger, Lockout, Sprocket, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1220064.015 55 M Non Hospitalized injury