Accident Summary Nr: 94198.015 - Employee is testing water samples and suffers internal chemi

Accident Summary Nr: 94198.015 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 03/16/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1220043.01503/24/2017562211Operations Management International, Inc.

Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on March 16, 2017, an employee was conducting pH analysis on water. The employee ingested some sodium hydroxide and suffered a burned esophagus and stomach. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Chemical Burn, Sodium Hydroxide, Stomach

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1220043.015 43 M Hospitalized injury