Accident Summary Nr: 94194.015 - Employee falls from ladder and sustains a separated shoulder

Accident Summary Nr: 94194.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 03/21/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1220014.01503/27/2017423930Kimble Company

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on March 21, 2017, Employee #1, a maintenance worker, was using a fiberglass extension ladder to perform service on a baler machine. The employee placed the ladder against the side of the baler machine and began working at a height of approximately five to eight feet above the ground. While working from the ladder, the bottom of the ladder slid out, causing the ladder and the employee to fall to the ground. An ambulance was called and Employee #1 was taken to the hospital where he was treated for a separated right shoulder.

Keywords: Baler, Extension Ladder, Fall, Maintenance, Shoulder

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1220014.015 30 M Hospitalized injury