Accident Summary Nr: 94190.015 - Employee receives chemical burn when tank overflows
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1219924.015 | 03/24/2017 | 812320 | Sudsco, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on March 19, 2017, an employee was transferring chemicals from a bulk tank to a daily tank. Corrosive chemical E-MAx Alkali (sodium hydroxide with a pH: 13). The tank overflowed and the chemical spilled on the floor causing the employee to fall on top of the chemical and resulting in chemical burns on his left hip, leg and foot.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1219924.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury |