Accident Summary Nr: 94183.015 - Employee falls from a ladder and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1219463.015 | 03/24/2017 | 236220 | Ghidorzi Construction Co., Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on March 23, 2017, Employee #1, a carpenter, was drilling 0.25-inch holes in a precast concrete ceiling panel working from a 10 foot high step ladder. He was found on the floor with the ladder on top of him, dead.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 5 | 70 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1219463.015 | 45 | M | Fatality | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: 7 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 7 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |