Accident Summary Nr: 94181.015 - Employee amputates finger during machine maintenance
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1219923.015 | 03/21/2017 | 424990 | Martin Shavings, Llc |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on March 9, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a manufacturer of pine shavings, was performing machine maintenance. He was attempting to change a belt on a belt and pulley system. Employee #1's right hand fingers became caught between the nip point of the belt and its pulley. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was treated for the partial amputation of two fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1219923.015 | 25 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Stock and inventory clerks |