Accident Summary Nr: 94180.015 - Employee is crushed by sand in hopper

Accident Summary Nr: 94180.015 -- Report ID: 0950653 -- Event Date: 03/21/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1219925.01503/22/2017327320Hi-Grade Materials Co

Abstract: At 6:15 a.m. on March 21, 2017, Employee #1 was working inside the grizzly hopper, removing bolts on the skirt rubber. The bulldozer operator did not know that he was inside and began pushing sand into the open hopper, covering the employee from his neck down and pinning him on the conveyor belt. The employee could not be extracted for approximately 2 hours, causing breathing and lung issues from the weight of the sand on his chest.

Keywords: Bulldozer, Conveyor Belt, Crushed, Flowing Material, Hopper, Lockout/Tagout, Lung, Pinned, Sand

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1219925.015 47 M Hospitalized injury Welders and cutters