Accident Summary Nr: 94178.015 - Employee fractures hip and and shoulder when he slips and fa

Accident Summary Nr: 94178.015 -- Report ID: 0355111 -- Event Date: 01/09/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1203490.01501/18/2017441310Fisher Auto Parts

Abstract: At 11:25 a.m. on January 9, 2017, an employee was working for a firm that operated retail stores where automotive parts and accessories were sold. He was loading a delivery vehicle, when he slipped on some ice. He fell on his right hip and shoulder, fracturing them. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: Fall, Fracture, Hip, Manual Mat Handling, Shoulder, Slippery Surface, Walking Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1203490.015 76 M Hospitalized injury Truck drivers, light