Accident Summary Nr: 94177.015 - Employee sustains fractures in forklift roll-over
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1219891.015 | 03/23/2017 | 423310 | Cumberland Materials, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:10 p.m. on March 21, 2017, Employee #1 was operating a piggy back forklift to move a load of drywall from the delivery truck that was parked on the street to the residential house. The driveway was sloped down from the street to the house. Employee #1 lost control of the forklift and rolled it over onto its right side. The employee was ejected from his seat, caught underneath the forklift, and sustained fractures to his arms and ribs, as well as shoulder and rotator cuff damage. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1219891.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury |