Accident Summary Nr: 94176.015 - Employee is struck by tire rim and sustained multiple fractu
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1218364.015 | 03/23/2017 | 488119 | Air Services Inc |
Abstract: At 8:21 a.m. at March 14, 2017, an employee was repairing the front tire of an aircraft. During work, the tire rim separated from the tire. Part of the rim went through the table and the other hit the ceiling of the hanger and then struck the employee. He sustained multiple fractures to one of his hands and arms, as well as several fingers.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1218364.015 | 67 | M | Hospitalized injury | Aircraft mechanics, excluding engine |