Accident Summary Nr: 94175.015 - Employee's fingers are crushed in a shear
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1219866.015 | 03/23/2017 | 332116 | Charles Schillinger Co. |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on March 15, 2017, an employee was operating a shear and came into contact with the hold downs. The employee crushed several fingers. The initial report did not identify which fingers or hand that was involved. The employee was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1219866.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |