Accident Summary Nr: 94174.015 - Employee is struck in head by hook when crane tips over

Accident Summary Nr: 94174.015 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 03/23/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1219847.01503/24/2017238990Tnt Crane & Rigging, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:00 p.m. on March 23, 2017, a crane was being set up in preparation of replacing AC units on the roof of a retail store. The outrigger pads were not yet placed underneath the shoes of the outriggers. One of the shoes was resting on the sidewalk, in front of the retail store. The soil gave way underneath and caused the outrigger shoe to fall through the concrete sidewalk. This caused the crane to tip backwards approximately 30-45 degrees. The counterweights stopped the crane from fully tipping over. The crane operator exited the cab as the crane tipped backwards. The headache ball struck him as he exited the cab resulting in a head injury.

Keywords: Crane, Outrigger, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1219847.015 41 M Hospitalized injury Crane Operator