Accident Summary Nr: 94171.015 - Employee's fingertip is amputated when caught in plastic ban
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1219799.015 | 03/24/2017 | 423510 | Matandy Steel & Metal Products, Llc |
Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on March 20, 2017, Employee #1 was placing a plastic strap on a roll of flat steel. As he secured the plastic strap around the roll to the skid, his hand became caught in between the steel roll and the plastic banding, amputating his fingertip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1219799.015 | 57 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |