Accident Summary Nr: 94169.015 - Employee catches fingers in conveyor belt and amputates two
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1219798.015 | 03/24/2017 | 493110 | Marshalls Distribution Center |
Abstract: At 7:15 a.m. on March 17, 2017, an employee was wiping down the frame of the conveyor with a rag. The employee's hand was pulled in between the conveyor belt and roller when the rag he was using was caught by the conveyor. The employee amputated his right middle finger and index finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1219798.015 | 55 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |