Accident Summary Nr: 94168.015 - Employee breaks through ice and drowns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1216767.015 | 03/09/2017 | 1771 | 238110 | 94870 - New Age Builders Inc |
Abstract: On February 28, 2017, an employee was operating a skid loader preparing an outside area for a concrete slab. The employee broke through the ice that was covering an abandoned manure pit and was submerged for approximately 20 minutes before rescue personnel pulled the employee from the skid loader. The victim was transported to Hennepin County Medical Center where he was later pronounced dead.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1216767.015 | 46 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |