Accident Summary Nr: 94167.015 - Employee is struck in the head and dies 13 days later
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1214721.015 | 02/17/2017 | 1741 | 238140 | 70692 - Masonry Plus Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on February 1, 2017, an employee was stacking masonry bricks in preparation for being hoisted to the top of a supported scaffolding system approximately 21 feet in height at a residential construction site. The employee was using a set of brick tongs to prepare the stacks of the bricks, when a metal pulley measuring approximately 13 inches in diameter and a rope system that was attached to an outrigger approximately 21 feet in height became detached from the outrigger. The employee was struck on the head when the pulley fell. Emergency Services was contacted and the employee died 13 days later, from blunt force trauma to their head that caused swelling of the brain.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1214721.015 | 64 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |