Accident Summary Nr: 94163.015 - Power line worker sustains arc flash burns and is hospitaliz

Accident Summary Nr: 94163.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 03/20/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1219727.01503/24/2017221121Can-Fer Utility Services, Llc

Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on March 20, 2017, an employee was working for a contractor for electrical substations, overhead and underground distribution systems, and large drilled foundations. He was doing electrical utility work. He was working from the bucket of a derrick truck and he was taking a measurement of an electric conductor believed to be deenergized. For an unspecified reason, there was an electrical fault. An arc flash or electric arc occurred. The worker sustained burns, and he was hospitalized. The employer's representative stated that no contact was made with the power line.

Keywords: Burn, Construction, Derrick Truck, E C (construction), Elec Utility Work, Electric Arc, Electric Cable, Electric Conductor, Electrical, Electrical Fault, Power Line Worker
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line Alteration or rehabilitation  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1219727.015 57 M Hospitalized injury