Accident Summary Nr: 94162.015 - Employee becomes stuck in channel and is rescued by local fi
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1218920.015 | 03/22/2017 | 541330 | Sandis Civil Engineers Surveyors Planners |
Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on March 20, 2017, an employee was working as a rodman on a two-man survey crew. The employee lowered himself down a sloped bank and moved slowly into the channel that contained mud debris and water. The water level was initially at ankle level but the employee began to sink deeper into the mud and became trapped. Local fire department officials assisted with rescuing the employee from the channel and the employee complained of pain to his right ankle. The employee was examined in the hospital and released later the same day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1218920.015 | 21 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Surveying and mapping technicians |