Accident Summary Nr: 94161.015 - Employee amputates index finger and lacerates two fingers wh

Accident Summary Nr: 94161.015 -- Report ID: 0524200 -- Event Date: 03/16/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1219715.01503/24/2017424490Woodland Foods, Ltd.

Abstract: At 11:15 p.m. on March 16, 2017, an employee was performing minor servicing and cleaning the flexicon machine in Room Line Number 6. The employee did not de-energize the equipment, and his hand came into contact with the rotating part of the screw conveyor. The employee amputated part of his index finger and sustained several lacerations to the middle and ring fingers on the left hand. The employee was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Auger, Blade, Caught By, Finger, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding, Rotating Parts, Screw Conveyor

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1219715.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified