Accident Summary Nr: 94156.015 - Worker startled by steam release falls from ladder and break

Accident Summary Nr: 94156.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 03/08/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1219620.01503/23/2017311511California Dairies, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on March 8, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a dairy, was performing the start up procedure for a machine that had undergone maintenance and parts replacement. He was standing on a ladder and opening a steam valve when a Y strainer failed and caused a steam release approximately 3.5 feet behind the employee. The steam and two large bangs startled Employee #1, and he fell from the ladder, a fall height of approximately 9 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured right tibia, just below the knee, that required multiple surgeries.

Keywords: Accidental Discharge, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Ladder, Leg, Pressure Piping, Steam, Tibia

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1219620.015 48 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations