Accident Summary Nr: 94155.015 - Employee amputates finger on an unguarded fan blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1219691.015 | 03/24/2017 | 332710 | Allied Welding, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:10 a.m. on March 23, 2017, Employee #1 was walking adjacent to an exhaust fan. The blade of the fan was unguarded.The employee's hand came into contact with the fan blades and his index finger was amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1219691.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |