Accident Summary Nr: 94154.015 - Employee catches fingers in machine and amputates two finger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1219244.015 | 03/23/2017 | 327910 | Ali Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on March 20, 2017, an employee was running parts on a foot pedal activated hydraulic press brake with the light curtain turned off. The employee activated the foot pedal while his hand was still holding the part in the machine and the upper die came down, catching his right hand between the upper die and the part. The employee amputated two fingertips from the fingers on his right hand. Hospitalization was not required.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1219244.015 | 45 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machinists |