Accident Summary Nr: 94153.015 - Employee falls from attic and is injured
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1219665.015 | 02/01/2017 | 238220 | Benjamin Franklin Plumbing |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on January 25, 2017, an employee was inspecting a water heater located in an attic. Descending on a metal ladder from the attic, the ladder gave way causing the employee to fall 8 ft., landing on his back.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other | 8 | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1219665.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |