Accident Summary Nr: 94152.015 - Employee's ankle is fractured when run over by forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1219676.015 | 03/23/2017 | 444130 | Tractor Supply Company |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on March 21, 2017, Employee #1 and a forklift operator were loading material onto a customers truck. The employee was riding back on the side of the Toyota forklift and jumped off to open the gate for the service man. When Employee #1 jumped off of the forklift, the forklift operator turned left, running over the employee's foot, fracturing his right ankle. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1219676.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Stock handlers and baggers |