Accident Summary Nr: 94150.015 - Employee suffers multiple injuries when wall display unit fa
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1219632.015 | 03/23/2017 | 561320 | People Ready |
Abstract: At 1:00 a.m. on March 17, 2017, an employee was moving a fixture display wall. The wall was 20 feet long, 11.5 feet tall, and approximately 3 feet wide. The wall tipped over and fell on top of the employee, fracturing his skull, nose, and three vertebra; sustained nose lacerations and a collapsed lung. The employee was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1219632.015 | 20 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |