Accident Summary Nr: 94149.015 - Employee amputates thumb while cutting electrical cable
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1219576.015 | 03/17/2017 | 221119 | Nyspa Charles Poletti Project |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on March 16, 2017, an employee was cutting an electrical cable using a box cutter. The employee amputated a portion of his left thumb when the box cutter slipped and cut into the employee's thumb approximately 1 inch below his fingertip. The employee was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1219576.015 | 48 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Technicians, n.e.c. |