Accident Summary Nr: 94148.015 - Employee is injured in fall from ladder after suffering epil
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1219628.015 | 03/24/2017 | 236118 | Weast Contracting Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on March 21, 2017, an employee was removing and replacing damaged exterior vinyl siding J-channel. The employee was working from an extension ladder 18 feet above grade suffered an epileptic seizure. He fell from ladder to ground and suffered a fracture to the T-8 vertebrae. Employee was transported to hospital and underwent surgery where spinal fusing was performed. The employee was hospitalized and was expected to make a full recovery with no loss of bodily function.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | 19 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1219628.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior cladding Fatality Cause: |