Accident Summary Nr: 94146.015 - Employee's fingertip is amputated when caught in gear

Accident Summary Nr: 94146.015 -- Report ID: 1050210 -- Event Date: 03/22/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1219610.01503/24/2017926120Alaska Dot&Pf

Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on March 22, 2017, Employee #1 was wearing plastic gloves, using an oil can to oil a chain and gear. The machine was energized and the guard was off. The glove and finger of the employee got caught in the nip point at the gear, amputating his fingertip.

Keywords: Amputated, Chain, Finger, Gear, Lockout, Machine Guarding, Nip Point, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1219610.015 29 M Non Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations