Accident Summary Nr: 94146.015 - Employee's fingertip is amputated when caught in gear
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1219610.015 | 03/24/2017 | 926120 | Alaska Dot&Pf |
Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on March 22, 2017, Employee #1 was wearing plastic gloves, using an oil can to oil a chain and gear. The machine was energized and the guard was off. The glove and finger of the employee got caught in the nip point at the gear, amputating his fingertip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1219610.015 | 29 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |