Accident Summary Nr: 94144.015 - Employee is struck with broken chain and suffers multiple in

Accident Summary Nr: 94144.015 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 03/17/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1219593.01503/23/2017331528Lee Brass Foundry, Llc

Abstract: At 11:50 a.m. on March 17, 2017, an employee was removing residual brass from a steel inductor plate. The employee reached for a chain that was hooked to a skid steer and the hook broke, throwing the chain back at the employee and struck his face. The employee suffered a lacerated left eye lid, broke four teeth, and needed stiches to his lip. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Broken Chain, Chain, Eye, Laceration, Mouth

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1219593.015 27 M Hospitalized injury Furnace, kiln and oven operators